Privacy Policy and 'About Tholos...'

Home
Ibrox Stadium print - 'Watching Over'
Ibrox Stadium 'Entrance to the Temple'
NEW 'Ibrox Display' print
Old Trafford 'United in Honour' print
'Celtic Park' print
Renfrew and Inchinnan prints
'Paisley Montage'
Order by post and Contact details
Privacy Policy and 'About Tholos...'

 

Our Privacy Policy - updated 25th May 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into law in the UK on 25th May 2018, mirrors our founding ethos of placing our clients at the heart of everything we do.

We are committed to five key principles:

1. Put our clients first,

2. Respect privacy and meet our clients’ expectations,

3. Be honest, be fair, be transparent,

4. Exercise diligence with data,

5. Take responsibility, be accountable.

Data protection reforms, including the GDPR, build on previous legislation, and provide more protections for consumers. As the Information Commissioner says, “It’s evolution, not revolution.”₁

We have been voluntarily registered as a Data Controller (Ref: Z3564199) with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) since 25th February 2013, so our commitment to responsible data handling is clear and demonstrable. We are a very small business with very big standards.

Under the GDPR we may hold your ‘personal data’ in order to:

1. Fulfil our contract with you when you purchase our products (including the responsibility to maintain an effective record of limited edition print numbers so as to validate your unique ownership),

2. Fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. record keeping for HMRC purposes),

3. Exercise our legitimate business interest, as defined by ICO, in order to communicate with customers and/or prospective customers (including through occasional and reasonable marketing activities*).

We hold personal data on our systems for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.

We do not hold ‘special category data’.

We do not pass on (and have never passed on) any personal data to anyone, for any purpose, for any reason – full stop.

We do not use cookies, or any kind of tracking or other data gathering methods on our website. Your visits to our website are welcomed, and are not recorded by us in any way other than an anonymous traffic meter - no personal data is gathered at all unless an order is placed.

Paypal – if you pay for our products by credit or debit card or a Paypal account via our Paypal payments processing service, we receive access to your name, address, email and telephone number (if provided). These are obviously required by us in order to fulfil your order which was placed with us and to execute the contract between us. We do not have access to card details or other payment details. These are kept by Paypal to protect your security. You therefore have a ‘data relationship’ with Paypal. Their Privacy Policy can be found on the Paypal website, and via this link: https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/legal/braintree-privacy-policy

Facebook – we have Facebook pages for our prints and services. Facebook do not pass on your data to us, therefore you have a ‘data relationship’ with Facebook if you like or share our Facebook pages or posts. Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found on their website, and via this link: https://newsroom.fb.com/news/2018/04/new-privacy-protections/

eBay – we occasionally sell our products via eBay. If you purchase our products via eBay you will most likely pay by using a credit or debit card or a Paypal account via our Paypal payments processing service - as above. In addition, eBay may provide us with access to your name, address, email and telephone number (if provided) in order that we may fulfil your order and execute our contract with you. You therefore have a ‘data relationship’ with eBay. Their Privacy Policy can be found on the eBay website, and via this link: https://www.ebayinc.com/our-company/privacy-center/gdpr/

*Our marketing activities are modest, and carried out in a way our customers would reasonably expect. For example, we may email or contact customers or prospective customers up to a maximum of 2 or 3 times per annum with special or seasonal offers, or details of new products we feel they may be genuinely interested in. We always offer a link to our Privacy Policy and an easy and transparent means of ‘unsubscribing’ from our contact list; we act in a way which is proportionate, reasonable and achieves minimal privacy impact.

We are a GDPR compliant business, and have put in place procedures to deal with complaints, removal of a person’s data upon request, provision of personal data upon request, and appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr Philip Lardner LLB(Hons), who holds an Honours Degree in Constitutional and Administrative Law from The University of Glasgow. We maintain a GDPR folder outlining our policies and recording any relevant events. We are voluntarily registered as a Data Controller (Ref: Z3564199) with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are committed to reporting any suspected or potential breaches of data protection to the ICO within 72 hours.

For any issues relating to GDPR, or data protection generally, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr Philip Lardner LLB (Hons), at Tholos Fine Art Publishing Limited, P.O. Box 19612, Erskine, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom, PA8 7WU, or by email at sales@tholos.co.uk

You may ask us to:

- ‘unsubscribe’ you from any emails or other contact from us,

- remove any personal data we may hold which may belong to you (i.e. ‘forget me’),

- provide details of any data we may hold which may belong to you,

- register and deal with a complaint, enquiry or request of any nature relating to data protection and which you may feel is appropriate.

If you are unhappy about the way your enquiry has been handled by us, or are concerned about any aspect of how your personal data is being handled by us, then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 (local rate), or the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ or write to:

The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Thank you.

References:

1. Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner; foreword to “GDPR for marketers: The essentials” published by THE DMA (UK) LTD 2018.

Updated 25th May 2018    © Tholos Fine Art Publishing Limited 2018

TholosWebLogo.jpg

'About Tholos...'
Ever wondered where our name came from?

The 'Tholos' is a small, circular building at the sacred sanctuary site of Delphi in Greece. It was created around 360-380 BC, and had 20 Doric columns on its exterior, with interior columns of the Corinthian order. It rests on the slopes of Mount Parnassus.


Greek mythology holds that Zeus decided to find the centre of the earth, and in order to do so he had two eagles released at either end of the ancient Greek world. When the eagles met in the centre they crashed to earth locked together. There they were buried, with their two-headed image marking their single tomb - the image of a double-headed eagle later coming to symbolise world power and strength.


The place where they fell was, of course, Delphi.


It was here that people from all over Greece came to ask questions of the Oracle. A priestess, called Pythia, gave answers based on hearing the voice of the god Apollo in the murmuring of a sacred brook.

To find out more click on the picture below:

smalltholos.jpg

Tholos Fine Art Publishing Limited, P.O.Box 19612, Erskine, Renfrewshire, PA8 7WU, United Kingdom